How do you configure your monitor views in X-Plane?

Home Cockpit Questions & AnswersHow do you configure your monitor views in X-Plane?
Frank asked 11 months ago

Hello This is Frank
I am having problems with my front facing monitor.  I am using three monitors.  The two side monitor view I am satisfied with but I don’t want to see the cockpit of the front monitor as I have my own hardware.  I want to see just what you are seeing in your sim (the cowling and prop) but, when I move the front view the sides move as well.  What view from x-plane are you using?  Ive tried each of the ones in the menu.
Frank

3 Answers
Best Answer
John answered 11 months ago

Hello Frank,
I don’t have direct experience setting this up, but this link may help you

How I Configured X-Plane Screens For The Basement Sim


John

Basement Fly Guy Staff answered 11 months ago

Yep, that’s the answer. Thanks for posting it, John.

John answered 11 months ago

Happy to help!